CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A82088

Mr. John A. Hall
Hall & Hall Global Trading Co.
4040 Dolphin Circle
Colorado Springs, CO 80918

RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic cable from South Korea

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated March 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on fiber optic cable.

The fiber optic cable is called loose tube type optical fiber cable and contains glass optical fibers. The product has a central strength member, two to twelve loose tubes, one to twelve glass optical fibers, filler, wrap tape, AL (steel) tape and an outer jacket. Copper wires and filling compound are optional components of the fiber cable.

The applicable subheading for the loose tube type glass fiber optic cable will be 9001.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical fibers and optical fiber bundles; optical fiber cables other than those of heading 8544, other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time

this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division